Benchmark p-001zombie-flamethrower-showdown

Zombie Flamethrower Showdown

One prompt, sent verbatim to every model with no priming. 9 models answered; 11 builds were then read at implementation level and scored as Showdown Score v2 (strict code audit). This page is the evidence for those numbers, including the parts that failed.

Shared prompt — identical text to every model

“make me a video game where i am killing zombies with fire and all please? a nice wonderfull game i can play for fun okay?”

How a score is produced

5 dimensions × 20 points = 100. A feature earns points only when it is genuinely implemented and reachable at runtime. On-screen strings, comments, and dead code score zero. Every verified defect is published against the build that carries it, worst severity first, and nothing is filtered out for being unflattering.

  • Controls & Mobility
  • Combat Physics & Weapons
  • Content & Enemy Variety
  • Audio & Sound Design
  • Visual Polish & Game Feel
Builds audited
11
Models
9
Dimensions
5 × 20 pts
Verified defects
48
Of which failing
22
Touch-ready builds
6
Audit window
2026-09-17 → 2026-10-08
Round label
Showdown Score v2 (strict code audit)

The audit matrix

Rows are the five audit dimensions, columns are models. Every cell is the points that model's canonical build earned on that dimension, out of 20. Columns are ordered by audited total for reading order only — this is not a ranking claim.

9 models · 5 dimensions

Showdown Score v2 audit matrix: five dimensions, points out of 20, for each model's canonical audited build.
Dimensionpoints of 20Space Bunny Freeember-deadDeepSeek V4.1 Flashpyre-burn-hordeClaude Haiku 5.5claude-haiku-5-5GPT Luna 5.6firebreak-night-shiftGPT 6 SolcinderlineMuse Spark 1.3pyro-vs-zombiesGPT Luna 6emberfallGemini 3.8 Flashpyroclasm-infernoGemini Pro Agentzombie-fire-survival
Controls & MobilityControls19
16
15
15
15
12
15
10
11
Combat Physics & WeaponsCombat18
17
16
13
11
12
9
9
6
Content & Enemy VarietyContent17
14
7
11
9
9
6
6
2
Audio & Sound DesignAudio19
17
12
12
11
8
10
9
0
Visual Polish & Game FeelPolish18
16
13
11
12
11
11
9
5
Total / 100Space Bunny Free: 91 of 100DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 80 of 100Claude Haiku 5.5: 63 of 100GPT Luna 5.6: 62 of 100GPT 6 Sol: 58 of 100Muse Spark 1.3: 52 of 100GPT Luna 6: 51 of 100Gemini 3.8 Flash: 43 of 100Gemini Pro Agent: 24 of 100
16–20 pass10–15 partial pass0–9 failureBar length is points of 20. The number is the score; the colour is the verdict.

Second audited builds

2 models shipped two builds — these are not the model score

Second audited builds: five dimensions, points out of 20, for models that shipped more than one audited build.
Dimensionpoints of 20Space Bunny Freespace-bunnyDeepSeek V4.1 Flashinferno-dead
Controls & MobilityControls14
16
Combat Physics & WeaponsCombat9
12
Content & Enemy VarietyContent8
8
Audio & Sound DesignAudio8
12
Visual Polish & Game FeelPolish10
13
Total / 100Space Bunny Free: 49 of 100DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 61 of 100

The builds behind the numbers

One card per model: the canonical audited build, the evidence it earned, and — where the model shipped two audited builds — a labelled link to the second one. Every card can run its artifact in place.

9 models · 2 second builds

ember-dead2026-09-26

6 enemy types with genuine role separation, not stat sticks

EMBER DEAD

Space Bunny Free

91.00of 100
cont
comb
cont
audi
poli
3 findingsTouch readyalt build 49.0
pyre-burn-horde2026-09-18

Five interlocking fire systems: heat, ignite, contagion, ground pools, death chains

PYRE — Burn the Horde

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

80.00of 100
cont
comb
cont
audi
poli
4 findings · 2 failingNo touch supportalt build 61.0
claude-haiku-5-52026-10-08

Flamethrower cone: 175 px range, angled hit test, 42 DPS direct burn

INFERNO — Zombie Burner

Claude Haiku 5.5

63.00of 100
cont
comb
cont
audi
poli
7 findingsNo touch support
firebreak-night-shift2026-09-18

4 enemy types with real behavioural divergence read inside the AI

Firebreak: Night Shift

GPT Luna 5.6

62.00of 100
cont
comb
cont
audi
poli
4 findings · 2 failingTouch ready
cinderline2026-09-22

Proven continuous flame cone, measured 16.5 to 27.8 degrees with range

Cinderline

GPT 6 Sol

58.00of 100
cont
comb
cont
audi
poli
4 findings · 2 failingTouch ready
pyro-vs-zombies2026-09-17

Real contagion cascades plus tank death explosions and 12% chain reactions

PYRO vs ZOMBIES

Muse Spark 1.3

52.00of 100
cont
comb
cont
audi
poli
4 findings · 1 failingTouch ready
emberfall2026-09-22

Real continuous cone with a correctly wrapped angle helper

Emberfall

GPT Luna 6

51.00of 100
cont
comb
cont
audi
poli
4 findings · 1 failingTouch ready
pyroclasm-inferno2026-09-17

A real 1/2/3 weapon system with three distinct mechanics

PYROCLASM: Zombie Inferno

Gemini 3.8 Flash

43.00of 100
cont
comb
cont
audi
poli
5 findings · 5 failingNo touch support
zombie-fire-survival2026-09-25

A well-tuned burn DoT with four secondary channels: slow, char, smoke, recolour

Zombie Fire Survival

Gemini Pro Agent

24.00of 100
cont
comb
cont
audi
poli
5 findings · 4 failingNo touch support
Second audited builds by model: total, dimension breakdown, verified findings, and audit date. These builds are not the model score.
Buildsecond audited buildModelcanonical totalControlsCombatContentAudioPolishFindingsAudited
Space Bunny (superseded)49/100Space Bunny Free(91/100)149881043 failing2026-09-23
INFERNO DEAD61/100DeepSeek V4.1 Flash(80/100)16128121342 failing2026-09-26

Coverage

Every audited build against every dimension, including the second builds the matrix above excludes. Sort it, filter it, read it as a table.

Audit coverage — every build x every dimension

Rows are all 11 audited builds, columns are the 5 audit dimensions. Color is points of 20; hover or open the table for the raw number and audit date.

View data as table (11 rows)
Raw benchmark scores by model. Not evaluated means no measured run.
ModelControls /20Combat /20Content /20Audio /20Polish /20
EMBER DEAD19.00018.00017.00019.00018.000
PYRE — Burn the Horde16.00017.00014.00017.00016.000
Firebreak: Night Shift15.00013.00011.00012.00011.000
Cinderline15.00011.0009.00011.00012.000
INFERNO DEAD16.00012.0008.00012.00013.000
PYRO vs ZOMBIES12.00012.0009.0008.00011.000
Emberfall15.0009.0006.00010.00011.000
PYROCLASM: Zombie Inferno10.0009.0006.0009.0009.000
Space Bunny (superseded)14.0009.0008.0008.00010.000
Zombie Fire Survival11.0006.0002.0000.0005.000
INFERNO — Zombie Burner15.00016.0007.00012.00013.000
11 passing cells, 26 partial pass, 18 failing across 55 scored cells. Thresholds follow the audit contract: 16+ is a pass, 10–15 a partial pass, below 10 a failure. Raw values are unmodified audit points out of 20; the colour scale is those points normalized to 0–1.

What these scores are, and what they are not

They are a strict implementation-level audit of readable source: 48 verified defects across 11 builds, each with the line of evidence that justifies it, published against the build that carries it.

They are not vendor claims, marketing benchmarks, or a vibe check. A build that advertises a feature and does not implement it scores zero for it, and the defect is printed next to the score.

The fastest way to check this page is to open a build and disagree with the auditor. The prompt is above, the artifacts are below, and every score is reproducible from the source.